AL NAIL 2005 Draft Order/Results - 03/12/2005
Round 15
1. 1) Bob 436 Adrian Beltre, 3B, Sea
2. 5) Ron 5 Carl Pavano P NYA
3. 6) Jody 467 Edgar Renteria
4. 9) Murph 93 Scott Kazmir P TB
5. 10) Sal 309 Jason Kendall C OAK
6. 12) Derek 33 Matt Clement SP Bos
7. 5) Ron 30 Jaret Wright SP NYA
(from 11) Brian J)
8. 4) Mike 85 Dan Haren SP Oak
9. 8) Andy 465 Orlando Cabrera SS ANA
(from 2 Brad)
10. 7) Dick 66 David Bush P Tor
11. 2) Brad 130 Dan Meyer SP Oak
(from 8) Andy)
12. 3) Carroll 46 Kevin Millwood P Cle
Round 16
1. 5) Ron 526 Hidalgo OF Tex
2. 1) Bob 69 Wade Miller, P, Bos
3. 6) Jody 509 Steve Finley
4. 9) Murph 216 Octavio Dotel SR Oak
5. 10) Sal 358 Daric Barton C Oak
6. 12) Derek 407 Keith Ginter 2B Oak
7. 6)Jody 325 John Buck C KC
(from 11) Brian J)
8. 4) Mike 17 Carlos Silva Min P
9. 2) Brad 25 David Wells P Bos
10. 7) Dick 518 Bernie Williams OF NYY
11. 8) Andy 507 Scott Podsednik
12. 3) Carroll 20 P Miguel Batista
Round 17
1. 1) Bob 78 Matt Riley P Bal
2. 5) Ron 210 Scot Shields SR Ana
3. 6) Jody 487 Jhonny Peralta
4. 9) Murph 510 Randy Winn OF Sea
5. 10) Sal 219 Juan Rincon RP Min
6. 2) Brad 523 Jermaine Dye OF Cha
(from 12) Derek)
7. 11) Brian J 517 Lew Ford OF Min
8. 4) Mike 248 Shingo Takatsu P ChA
9. 2) Brad 630 Tadahito Iguchi 2B Cha
10. 7) Dick 232 Juan Cruz SR Oak
11. 8) Andy 75 Doug Waechter SP TB
12. 3) Carroll 265 SR Eddie Guardado RP
Round 18
1. 5) Ron 227 Jeremy Affeldt RP KC
2. 1) Bob 538 Monroe OF Det
3. 6) Jody 531 Coco Crisp OF Cle
4. 2) Brad 229 Damaso Marte RP Cha
(from 9) Murph)
5. 10) Sal 59 Paul Byrd SP Ana
6. 12) Derek 484 Russ Adams SS Tor
7. 11) Brian J 241 Rafael Betancourt SR Cle
8. 4) Mike 446 Kevin Youkilis 3B Bos
9. 2) Brad 520 Jose Cruz OF Arz.
10. 7) Dick 274 Grant balfour SR Min
11. 9) Murph 363 Scott Hatteberg 1B Oak
(from 8) Andy, 2)Brad)
12. 3) Carroll 67 P Justin Duchscherer Oak
Round 19
1. 1) Bob 377 Dmitri Young 1B Det
2. 5) Ron 213 Kevin Gregg SR Ana
3. 6) Jody 374 Ben Broussard 1B Cle
4. 7) Dick 318 Greg Zaun C Tor
(from 9) Murph)
5. 2) Brad 224 David Riske RP Cle
(from 10) Sal)
6. 12) Derek 519 Eric Byrnes OF Oak
7. 11) Brian J 323 Matt LeCroy C/1B Min
8. 4) Mike 413 Ruben Gotay 2B KC
9. 2) Brad 228 J.C. Romero RP Min
10. 7) Dick 391 Kendry Morales 1B Ana
11. 8) Andy 261 Steve Kline RP Bal
12. 3) Carroll 254 SR Matt Miller
Round 20
1. 5) Ron 243 Felix Rodriguez SR NYA
2. 1) Bob 41 Scott Elarton P Cle
3. 6) Jody 44 Dan Cabrera P Bal
4. 9) Murph 256 Ugueth Urbina SR Det
5. 10) Sal 52 Dustin Hermanson P ChA
6. 12) Derek 239 Danys Baez RP TB
7. 11) Brian J 18 Jamie Moyer SP Sea
8. 11) Brian J 266 Kiko Calero SR Oak
(from 4) Mike)
9. 2) Brad 37 Jose Lima SP KC
10. 5) Ron 76 Neal Cotts P CHA
(from 7) Dick)
11. 8) Andy 223 John Parrish RP Bal
12. 3) Carroll 108 P Byung-Hyun Kim
Round 21
1. 1) Bob 240 Ron Mahay RP Tex
2. 5) Ron 561 Frank Catalanotto OF Tor
3. 6) Jody 251 Chad Bradford
4. 9) Murph 457 Mark Teahen 3B KC
5. 10) Sal 244 Jamie Walker RP DEA
6. 12) Derek 189 Huston Street SP Oak
7. 11) Brian J 412 Jorge Cantu 2B Tam
8. 4) Mike 57 Ron Villone RP Sea
9. 2) Brad 317 Toby Hall C TB
10. 7) Dick 488 Jason Bartlett SS Min
11. 8) Andy 401 Tony Womack 2B NYA
12. 3) Carroll 535 OF Jay Payton
Round 22
1. 5) Ron 437 Eric Hinske 3B Tor
2. 1) Bob 235 Justin Speier RP Tor
3. 6) Jody 320 Ben Molina
4. 9) Murph 211 Paul Quantrill SR NYA
5. 10) Sal 365 Shea Hillenbrand 1b TOR
6. 12) Derek 32 Mark Hendrickson P TB
7. 11) Brian J 476 Jose Hernandez SS Cle
8. 4) Mike 220 Lance Carter RP TB
9. 2) Brad 475 Pokey Reese SS Sea
10. 7) Dick 222 Travis Harper SR TB
11. 8) Andy 376 Doug Mientkiewicz 1B NYN
12. 3) Carroll 96 Kurt Ainsworth P Bal
Round 23
1. 1) Bob 473 Alex S. Gonzalez, SS TB
2. 5) Ron 536 Rondell White OF Det
3. 6) Jody 547 Jay Gibbons OF Bal
4. 9) Murph 553 Jerry Hairston OF CHN
5. 10) Sal 558 Carl Everett OF Cha
6. 12) Derek 134 Runelvys Hernandez SP KC
7. 11) Brian J 97 Denny Bautista SP KC
8. 4) Mike 533 Larry Bigbie OF Bal
9. 9) Murph 91 Chris Young SP Tex
(from 2) Brad)
10. 7) Dick 537 Matt Stairs OF/1B KC
11. 8) Andy 225 Mike Stanto SR
12. 3) Carroll 258 Alan Embree SRr
Round 24
1. 5) Ron 378 Josh Phelps 1B TB
2. 1) Bob 271 Bobby Howry RP Cle
3. 6) Jody 226 Mike Timlin RP Bos
4. 9) Murph 275 Arthur Rhodes SR Cle
5. 10) Sal 273 Jesus Colome SR TB
6. 12) Derek 233 Luis Vizcaino RP Chi
7. 11) Brian J 560 Eli Marrero OF KC
8. 4) Mike 281 Bob Wickman RP Cle
9. 2) Brad 550 Alex Sanchez OF Det
10. 7) Dick 410 Frank Menechino 2B Tor
11. 8) Andy 230 Carlos Almanzar RP Tex
12. 3) Carroll 290 SR Matt Mantei Bos
Round 25
1. 1) Bob 330 Doug Mirabelli C Bos
2. 5) Ron 409 Luis Rivas 2B Min
3. 6) Jody 100 Ricardo Rodriguez
4. 9) Murph 393 Dan Johnson 1B Oak
5. 10) Sal 339 Chris Shelton C Det
6. 12) Derek 319 Rod Barajas C Tex
7. 11) Brian J 269 Ricardo Rincon SR Oak
8. 4) Mike 267 Brian Shouse SR Tex
9. 2) Brad 444 David Newhan 3B Bal
10. 7) Dick 450 Terry Tiffee 3B Min
11. 8) Andy 84 Bruce Chen P Bal
12. 3) Carroll 326 C Adam Melhuse
Round 26
1. 5) Ron 126 Brandon League P Tor
2. 1) Bob 190 Keiichi Yabu P/RP Oak
3. 6) Jody 54 Rob Bell SP TB
4. 9) Murph 619 Roberto Alomar 2B TB
5. 10) Sal 472 Juan Castro IF Min
6. 12) Derek 214 Esteban Yan RP Ana
7. 11) Brian J 447 Robb Quinlan 3B Ana
8. 4) Mike 481 Ramon Vazquez SS Bos
9. 2) Brad 238 Shigetoshi Hasegawa RP Sea
10. 2) Brad 373 Ken Harvey 1B KC
(from 7) Dick)
11. 8) Andy 474 Ramon Martinez SS/3B Det
12. 3) Carroll 573 OF Gabe Gross
Round 27
1. 1) Bob 383 Calvin Pickering 1B KC
2. 5) Ron 549 Luis Matos OF Bal
3. 6) Jody 587 Curtis Granderson
4. 9) Murph 113 Gustavo Chacin P TOR
5. 10) Sal 406 Willie Harris 2b/OF ChA
6. 9) Murph 246 J.J.Putz SR SEA
(from 12) Derek)
7. 11) Brian J 285 George Sherrill SR SEA
8. 4) Mike 563 Ross Gload OF ChA
9. 8) Andy 237 Jason Frasor SR TOR
(from 2) Brad)
10. 7) Dick 260 Frank Francisco
11. 8) Andy 331 Vance Wilson
12. 3) Carroll 103 P Bobby Seay
Round 28
1. 5) Ron 343 Josh Bard C Cle
2. 1) Bob 236 Jorge Julio RP Bal
3. 6) Jody 133 Joe Mays
4. 9) Murph 524 Danny Bautista OF TB
5. 10) Sal 60 Jason Davis P Cle
6. 12) Derek 39 Brian Anderson SP KC
7. 11) Brian J 552 Jeff DaVanon OF Ana
8. 4) Mike 332 Gerald Laird C Tex
9. 3) Carroll 300 Scott Sauerbeck SR Cle
(from 2) Brad)
10. 5) Ron 90 Clint Nageotte P Sea
(from 7) Dick)
11. 8) Andy 663 Travis Lee 1B TB
12. 3) Carroll 82 P Kazuhito Tadano
Round 29
1. 1) Bob 567 Marcus Thames OF Det
2. 5) Ron 334 John Flaherty C NYA
3. 6) Jody 92 Dennis Tankersley
4. 9) Murph 671 Denny Neagle P TB
5. 10) Sal 386 Adrian Gonzalez 1b Tex
6. 12) Derek 68 ChanHo Park SP Tex
7. 11) Brian J 625 Steve Reed SR Bal
8. 4) Mike 279 Todd Williams SR Bal
9. 2) Brad 610 Javier Herrera OF Oak
10. 7) Dick 679 Trever Miller SR TB
11. 10) Sal 581 Joey Gathright OF TB
(from 8) Andy)
12. 3) Carroll 129 P Rafael Soriano
Round 30
1. 5) Ron 156 Brandon McCarthy P ChA
2. 1) Bob 636 Jeff Nelson RP Sea
3. 6) Jody 460 Eric Duncan 3B NYA
4. 9) Murph 613 Wladimir Balentien OF Sea
5. 10) Sal 173 Andy Sisco P KC
6. 12) Derek 445 Eric Munson 3B Min
7. 11) Brian J 328 Ben Davis C Chi
8. 4) Mike 604 Franklin Gutierrez OF Cle
9. 2) Brad 61 Scott Schoeneweis P Tor
10. 7) Dick 344 Greg Myers C Tor
11. 8) Andy 252 Juleo Mateo Sea RP
12. 3) Carroll 197 Francisco Rosario P Tor
Round 31
1. 1) Bob 411 Tony Graffanino 2B KC
2. 5) Ron 176 Scott Baker P Min
3. 6) Jody 73 Tanyon Sturtze P NYA
4. 2) Brad 43 Jimmy Gobble P KC
(from 9) Murph)
5. 10) Sal 341 Geronimo Gil C Bal
6. 12) Derek 529 Jody Gerut OF Cle
7. 11) Brian J 494 Erick Aybar SS Ana
8. 4) Mike 548 B.J. Surhoff OF Bal
9. 2) Brad 500 Matt Tuisasosopo
10. 7) Dick 559 Bobby Kielty
11. 8) Andy 195 Thomas Diamond
12. 3) Carroll 63 Joaquin Benoit
Round 32
1. 11) Brian J 205 Chad Orvella P TB
(from 5) Ron)
2. 1) Bob 657 Pedro Astacio P Tex
3. 6) Jody 33 John Halama
4. 12) Derek 264 Jaime Cerda RP KC
(from 9) Murph)
5. 10) Sal 138 Brian Tallet P Cle
6. 12) Derek 591 Val Majewski OF Bal
7. 11) Brian J 405 Marcos Scutaro IF Oak
8. 4) Mike 242 Shawn Camp P KC
9. 2) Brad 293 Steve Karsay RP NYA
10. 7) Dick 257 Doug Brocail SR Tex
11. 8) Andy 626 Chris Gomez SS Bal
12. 3) Carroll 302 Fernando Rodney RP Det
Round 33 - Prospect
1. 1) Bob 136 Kyle Snyder P KC
Round 34 - Prospect
2. 1) Bob 557 Terrence Long OF KC
3. 6) Jody 620 Alex Cora
11. 8) Andy 259 Cliff Politte
Round 35 - Prospect
1. 1) Bob 622 Jay Witasick RP Bal
3. 6) Jody 562 Charles Thomas
11. 8) Andy 548 David Dellucci