Big Hurt 2003 Draft Results 03/20/2003
Round 12
1. 6. Joe 614 Hideki Matsui OF NYY
2. 10. Garry 202 Jose Contreras SP NYY
3. 2. Mike S 416 Brandon Phillips 2B Cle
4. 8. Rick 471 Jose Valentin SS CHW
5. 9. Rob 37 Omar Daal P Bal
6. 5. Reede 465 David Eckstein SS Ana
7. 3. Hector 74 Runelvys Hernandez, SP KC
8. 7. Mike G 378 Erubiel Durazo, 1B, Oak
9. 1. Jake 570 Michael Cuddyer OF Min
10. 4. Brian 629 Edgar Martinez DH Sea
Round 13
1. 4. Brian 396 Adam Kennedy 2B Ana
(from 6 Joe)
2. 2 Mike S 27 Rick Reed SP Min
3. 8. Rick 399 Jerry Hairston 2B Bal
4. 10. Garry 376 Nick Johnson 1B NYY
5. 9. Rob 28 John Thomson SP Tex
6. 5. Reede 515 Randy Winn OF Sea
7. 3. Hector 122 Cliff Lee, SP, Cle
8. 7. Mike G 443 Bill Mueller, 3B, Bos
9. 1. Jake 21 Ismael Valdes P Tex
10. 4. Brian 523 Jaque Jones OF Min
Round 14
1. 6 Joe 133 Francisco Rodriguez RP Ana
2. 10 Garry 266 Troy Percival RP Ana
3. 2 Mike S 531 Raul Ibanez OF/1B
4. 8. Rick 529 Ben Grieve OF TAM
5. 9. Rob 32 John Burkett SP BOS
6. 5. Reede 264 Ugueth Urbina RP Tex
7. 3. Hector 324 Toby Hall C TAM
8. 7. Mike G 478 Chris Woodward SS Tor
9. 1. Jake 29 Kyle Lohse P Min
10. 4. Brian 52 Ryan Franklin P Sea
Round 15
1. 6 Joe 245 Chad Bradford RP Oak
2. 2 Mike S 262 Kazuhiro Sasaki SR Sea
3. 8. Rick 257 Eddie Guardado SR MIN
4. 10. Garry 239 JC Romero SR MIN
5. 9. Rob 118 Brian Tallet SP CLE
6. 5. Reede 79 Doug Davis Senile? Don't Mess with Texas.
7. 2. Mike S 260 Buddy Groom SR Bal
(from 3. Hector)
8. 7. Mike G 77 John Stephens P Bal
9. 1. Jake 544 Kevin Mench OF Tex
10. 4. Brian 34 Danny Baez P Cle
Round 16
1. 6 Joe 237 Steve Karsay SR NYA
2. 10 Garry 72 Aaron Harang P OAK
3. 7. Mike G 332 Matt LeCroy C Min
(from 2 Mike S)
4. 8. Rick 93 Ricardo Rodriguez SP CLE
5. 9. Rob 431 Tony Batista 3B BAL
6. 5. Reede 539 Matt Lawton OF Cle
7. 3. Hector 104 Jon Rauch SP CHW
8. 7. Mike G 48 Jason Johnson P Bal
9. 1. Jake 240 LaTroy Hawkins P Min
10. 4. Brian 263 Damaso Marte SR ChA
Round 17
1. 6 Joe 274 Francisco Cordero RP Tex
2. 2 Mike S 100 Colby Lewis SP Tex
3. 8. Rick 247 Cliff Politte
4. 10. Garry 401 Mark Ellis 2b Oak
5. 9. Rob 236 Ramiro Mendoza SR Bos
6. 5. Reede 25 Steve Sparks SP Det
7. 3. Hector 259 Antonio Osuna SR NYA
8. 7. Mike G 261 Alan Embree SR Bos
9. 1. Jake 244 Chris Hammond SR NYA
10. 4. Brian 4637 Flash Gordon SR Cha
Round 18
1. 6 Joe 318 Ramon Hernandez C Oak
2. 10 Garry 543 Carl Everett OF TEX
3. 2 Mike S 273 Jeff Nelson SR Sea
4. 8. Rick 521 Raul Mondesi OF NYY
5. 9. Rob 319 Bengie Molina C Ana
6. 5. Reede 549 Milton Bradley OF Cle
7. 3. Hector 563 Karim Garcia OF Cle
8. 7. Mike G 242 Ben Weber SR Ana
9. 1. Jake 271 Brendan Donnelly SR Ana
10. 4. Brian 552 Aaron Rowand OF ChA
Round 19
1. 6 Joe 442 Herb Perry 3B Tex
2. 2. Mike S 436 Joe Randa 3B KC
3. 8. Rick 349 Miguel Olivo C CHW
4. 10 Garry 241 Kelvim Escobar SR TOR
5. 9. Rob 237 Mike Timlin SR Bos
6. 5. Reede 66 Ryan Rupe SP Bos
7. 3. Hector 441 Jeff Cirillo, 3b Sea
8. 7. Mike G 73 Jeremy Affeldt P, KC
9. 1. Jake 634 Kerry Ligtenberg SR Bal
10. 4. Brian 395 Michael Young 2B Tex
Round 20
1. 6. Joe 43 Pete Walker SP Tor
2. 10 Garry 7 Tanyon Sturtze SP TOR
3. 2. Mike S 40 Brian Anderson IE Cle
4. 8. Rick 50 Mike Maroth SP DET
5. 9. Rob 246 Willis Roberts SR Bal
6. 5. Reede 348 Mitch Meluskey C/DL Oak
7. 3. Hector 143 Gil Meche, SP SEA
8. 7. Mike G 477 Desi Relaford 2B/SS/3B/OF
9. 1. Jake 379 Dmitri Young 1B
10. 4. Brian 647 Kenny Rogers
Round 21
1. 6 Joe 638 David Ortiz 1B Bos
2. 2 Mike S 466 Melvin Mora SS/OF Bal
3. 8. Rick 255 Bob Howry SR BOS
4. 10. Garry 251 Shig Hasegawa SR SEA
5. 9. Rob 547 Gary Matthews OF Bal
6. 5. Reede 581 Jayson Werth OF Tor
7. 3. Hector 69 Joaquin "All the Runs" Benoit, SP Tex
8. 4. Brian 450 Dean Palmer 3B Det
(from 7. Mike G)
9. 1. Jake 635 John Halama P Oak
10. 4. Brian 249 Jason Grimsley SR Cle
Round 22
1. 6 Joe 39 Aaron Sele SP Ana
2. 10 Garry 432 Shea Hillenbrand 3B Bos
3. 2 Mike S 406 Tony Graffanino IF ChA
4. 8. Rick 54 Scott Schoeneweis P ANA
5. 9. Rob 238 Rick Bauer SR Bal
6. 5. Reede 383 David Segui 1B Bal
7. 3. Hector 470 Carlos Guillen, SS Sea
8. 7. Mike G 437 Todd Zeile 3B NYA
9. 1. Jake 474 Shane Halter SS/3B Det
10. 4. Brian 380 Greg Colbrunn 1B Sea
Round 23
1. 6 Joe 115 Luis DeLosSantos P TB
2. 2 Mike S 102 Andy Van Hekken P Det
3. 8. Rick 489 Freddy Sanchez SS/2B Bos
4. 10. Garry 369 Scott Hatteberg 1B OAK
5. 9. Rob 501 Bobby Crosby SS Oak
6. 5. Reede 538 Rondell White OF NYA
7. 3. Hector 537 Chris Singleton, CF OAK
8. 7. Mike G 214 Clint Nageotte P Sea
9. 1. Jake 545 Mark McLemore OF Sea
10. 4. Brian 330 Ben Davis C Sea
Round 24
1. 6 Joe 505 Jose Lopez SS S
2. 10 Garry 265 BJ Ryan SR BAL
3. 2 Mike S 370 Doug Manischewitz 1B Min
4. 8. Rick 404 Luis Rivas 2B MIN
5. 9. Rob 321 Dan Wilson C Sea
6. 5. Reede 350 Kevin Cash C Tor
7. 3. Hector 123 Ben Kozlowski P Tex
8. 7. Mike G 303 Chad Fox SR Bos
9. 1. Jake 86 Scot Shields SP Ana
10. 4. Brian 125 Matt Wise P Ana
Round 25
1. 6 Joe 355 Jeff Mathis C Ana
2. 2 Mike S 292 Lance Carter N*Sync TB
3. 8. Rick 281 Travis Phelps SR TB
4. 10. Garry 335 Doug Mirabelli C BOS
5. 9. Rob 575 Juan Rivera OF NYA
6. 5. Reede 325 Einar Diaz C Tex
7. 3. Hector 254 Jeremy Fikac, OAK
8. 7. Mike G 386 Eric Munson 1B Det
9. 1. Jake 320 Geronimo Gil C Bal
10. 4. Brian 289 Ryan Bukvich SR KC
Round 26
1. 6 Joe 113 Jason Davis SP Cle
2. 10 Garry 258 Jim Mecir SR OAK
3. 2 Mike S 342 Josh Bard C Cle
4. 8. Rick 558 Gene Kingsale OF DET
5. 9. Rob 569 Covelli "Coco" Crisp OF Cle
6. 5. Reede 562 Armando Rios OF ChW
7. 3. Hector 327 Mark L. Johnson, C OAK
8. 7. Mike G 487 Omar Infante SS Det
9. 1. Jake 400 Carlos Febles 2B KC
10. 4. Brian 493 Hanley Ramirez SS Bos
Round 27
1. 6 Joe 322 Brent Mayne C KC
2. 2 Mike S 269 David Riske SR Cle
3. 8. Rick 299 Matt Anderson SR DET
4. 10. Garry 483 Bengi Gil SS/2B ANA
5. 9. Rob 55 Victor Zambrano SP TB
6. 5. Reede 124 Mike MacDougal SP KC
7. 3. Hector 144 Nick Bierbrodt SP Tam
8. 7. Mike G 576 Ryan Ludwick OF Tex
9. 1. Jake 81 Albie Lopez P KC
10. 4. Brian 571 Ben Broussard OF Cle
Round 28
1. 6 Joe 179 Jeremy Guthrie SP Cle
2. 10 Garry 542 Dustin Mohr OF MIN
3. 2 Mike S 555 Carl Crawford OF TB
4. 8. Rick 91 Jake Westbrook P CLE
5. 9. Rob 373 Jeff Conine 1B Bal
6. 5. Reede 85 Nate Cornejo SP Det
7. 3. Hector 107 Chris George, SP KC
8. 7. Mike G 533 Michael Tucker OF KC
9. 1. Jake 67 Jason Bere SP Cle
10. 7. Mike G 210 Buddy Hernandez P Oak
(from 4. Brian)
Round 29
1. 5. Reede 99 Mickey Callaway SP Ana
(from 6 Joe)
2. 2 Mike S 580 Dee Brown OF KC
3. 8. Rick 469 Deivi Cruz SS BAL
4. 10 Garry 279 Jeff Tam SR TOR
5. 9. Rob 481 Ramon Santiago SS Det
6. 5. Reede 253 Esteban Yan SR Tex
7. 3. Hector 619 Layne Nix, OF Tex
8. 7. Mike G 313 Joe Vallentine SR Oak
9. 1. Jake 248 Todd Van Poppel SR Tex
10. 4. Brian 535 Marty Cordova OF Bal
Round 30
1. 6 Joe 607 Grady Sizemore OF Cle
2. 10 Garry 94 Sterling Hitchcock P NYY
3. 2 Mike S 688 Esteban Loaiza SP ChA
4. 8. Rick 90 Erik Hiljus SP Oak
5. 9. Rob 476 Dave Berg SS Tor
6. 5. Reede 486 Angel Berroa SS KC
7. 3. Hecto 314 Michael Neu, SR Oak
8. 7. Mike G 362 Gerald Laird C Tex
9. 1. Jake 444 Jared Sandberg 3B TB
10. 4. Brian 473 Rey Ordonez SS TB
Round 31
1. 6 Joe 666 James Baldwin
2. 2 Mike S 51 Miguel Asencio SP KC
3. 8. Rick 340 Josh Paul C ChA
4. 10. Garry 382 Shawn Wooten 1B ANA
5. 9. Rob 674 Ken Cloude SP Sea
6. 5. Reede 667 Juan Acevedo SR NYY
7. 3. Hector 540 Doug Glanville OF Tex
8. 7. Mike G 686 Casey Blake 3B Cle
9. 1. Jake 520 Terrence Long OF Oak
10. 4. Brian 97 Mark Hendrickson P Tor
Round 32
1. 6 Joe 411 Frank Menechino Utility Oak
2. 10 Garry 403 Damion Easley 2B DET
3. 2 Mike S 117 Micah Bowie P Oak
4. 8. Rick 480 John McDonald SS/2B CLE
5. 9. Rob 323 Brandon Inge C Det
6. 5. Reede 690 Jim Parque SP TB
7. 3. Hector 277 Aaron Fults SR Tex
8. 7. Mike G 59 Justin Miller P Tor
9. 1. Jake 646 Jon Lieber SP NYA
10. 4. Brian 336 Greg Myers C Tor
Round 33
1. 6 Joe 286 Kelly Wunsch SR CHA
2. 2 Mike S 36 Frank Castillo P Bos
3. 8. Rick 703 Dustin McGowan P Tor
4. 10. Garry 360 Jeremy Brown C Oak
5. 9. Rob 278 Jesus Colome SR Tam
6. 5. Reede 295 Fernando Rodney SR Det
7. 3. Hector 326 Tom Wilson, C Tor
8. 7. Mike G 65 Tony Fiore P Min
9. 1. Jake 328 Sandy Alomar C ChA
10. 4. Brian 567 Adam Piatt OF Oak